School Leadership Team

Mr Rasp

Mr. Ken Rasp

President

(231) 755-2201 x3240

Department: Administration

High School: LaSalle High School (Cincinnati), 1973

University/College: Edgecliff College/Xavier University

Degree: BA – Religious Studies & History/Master in Education, Guidance, and Counseling

Mr. Dayne Robinson, Director of Advancement

Mr. Dayne Robinson

Director of Advancement

(231) 755-2201 x3260

Department: Administration

High School: Astrea Academy Dearne

University/College: University of the West of England

Degree: Bachelor’s of Science

Carmen Mitchell

Mrs. Carmen Mitchell

Director of Enrollment Management & Marketing

(231) 755-2201 x3440

Department: Enrollment & Marketing Office

High School: Fruitport High School 1988

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Associate of Business Management

Mrs Plyler

Mrs. Kimberly Plyler

Director of Business Affairs

(231) 755-2201 x3950

Department: Business Office

High School: Holt High School 1985

University/College: Spring Arbor University

Degree: Bachelors in Management & Organizational Development

Academic Leadership

Mrs Bennett

Mrs. Jessica Bennett

K-12 Guidance Counselor

(231) 755-2201 x3370

Department: Counseling Office

University/College: Saginaw Valley State University/Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Arts & Behavioral Sciences in Psychology/Master of Social Work

Department Directors

Ministry

Father Kyle Kilpatrick

Chaplain

N/A

Teachers: Grades PK-6

Gauthier, Bobbi

Mrs. Bobbi Gauthier

Preschool Para-Pro

(231) 755-2201 x3230
Mrs Brushman

Mrs. Janet Brushman

2nd Grade Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3740

Department: Elementary

High School: Reeths Puffer

University/College: Michigan State University

Degree: Degree in Elementary Education; Math & Language Arts

MCC

Mrs. Beth Priddy

3rd Grade Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3780

Department: Elementary

High School: Novi

University/College: Michigan State University, Western Michigan University & University of Michigan – Dearborn

Degree: BA in History, BA in Elementary Education & MA in Education/ Reading Specialist

Kathi Kissel, 4th Grade Teacher

Miss Kathi Kissel

4th Grade Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3730

Department: Elementary

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Science (Math major & Elementary Ed minor)

Rychelle Boden, Art Teacher

Mrs. Rychelle Boden

Art Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3250

Department: Elementary

High School: Washington High School 1991

University/College: Marygrove College

Degree: Masters in the Art of Teaching with an Emphasis on Reading and Literary

Michelle Eisenbarth, 3rd Grade Teacher

Mrs. Michelle Eisenbarth

Instructional Coach & Interventionist

Department: Elementary

University/College: Marygrove College

Degree: Master of Arts in Elementary Education

Jason Ribecky, Computer & PE Teacher

Mr. Jason Ribecky

Computer and P.E. Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3720

Department: Elementary

High School: Alumni 2012

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Mrs Toothman

Mrs. Frances Toothman

Band Director

(231) 755-2201 x3490

Department: Elementary & MS/HS

High School: Divine Child 2007

University/College: Western Michigan University

Degree: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Music Education

Teachers: Grades 7-12

Alexander, Peg

Mrs. Peg Alexander

HS Librarian & School Improvement Leader

(231) 755-2201 x3270

Department: MS/HS

High School: Jackson Lumen Christi 1978

University/College: Jackson Community College, Western Michigan University, & Wayne State University

Degree: Associate of Arts, Bachelor of Arts in English and Social Studies, & Master of Arts in Library and Information Science

Mrs Bourdon

Mrs. Barb Bourdon

Science

(231) 755-2201 x3920

Department: MS/HS

High School: Mona Shores 1979

University/College: Grand Valley State College

Degree: Bachelor of Science in Biology

Adam Callow, Social Studies Teacher

Mr. Adam Callow

Social Studies/ Math

(231) 755-2201 x3690

Department: MS/HS

High School: Alumni 2014

University/College: Calvin College

Degree: Major: Social Studies, Minor: Geography & Math

Matt Callow, Math Teacher

Mr. Matt Callow

Math

(231) 755-2201 x3690

Department: MS/HS

High School: Alumni 2007

University/College: Albion College

Degree: Major: History, Minor: Math

Mr Coleman

Mr. Jonathan Coleman

Middle School Math

(231) 755-2201 x3760

Department: Middle School Math

University/College: Western Washington University

Degree: Elementary Education Certification

Steve Czerwon

Mr. Steve Czerwon

Social Studies

(231) 755-2201 x3620

Department: MS/HS

High School: Alumni 1995

University/College: Saginaw Valley University

Degree: Bachelor of Arts in History

Mrs Dornbos

Mrs. Kelly Dornbos

English

(231) 755-2201 x3530

Department: MS/HS

University/College: Hope College & Grand Valley State University

Degree: BA & Masters of English

Veronica Emmendorfer, Art Teacher

Mrs. Veronica Emmendorfer

Art

(231) 755-2201 x3520

Department: MS/HS

University/College: Gemological Institute of America & Western Michigan University

Degree: Graduate Gemologist (GG), Acceditied Jewelry Professional (AJP) credentials & Bachelors in Fine Arts in Art Education with emphasis in Metal Jewelry/ Minor: German

Erin Johnson, Physical Education & Health Teacher

Mr. Erin Johnson

Physical Education & Health

(231) 755-2201 x3290

Department: MS/HS

University/College: Illinois State University & Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Science (Physical Education) & Health Education endorsement

Mrs Lee

Mrs. Amanda Lee

Grade 7-8 Language Arts & Religion

(231) 755-2201 x3570

Department: MS/HS

High School: Reeths-Puffer High School 1998

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Arts (English major/Psychology minor) k-12 certified

Jerry Mabrito, Computer Science Teacher

Mr. Jerry Mabrito

Computer Science/ Psychology/ Math

(231) 755-2201 x3960

Department: MS/HS

University/College: University of Alaska Anchorage, Excelsior College, Bowie State University, & Grand Valley State University

Degree: Associates of Arts-general program, Bachelor of Science-Cum Laude-Psychology, Master of Education in School Counseling, & Bachelor of Science-Math & Computer Science-Secondary Education

Mrs Meissner

Mrs. Amy Meissner

Language Arts, Social Studies & Religion

(231) 755-2201 x3970

Department: MS/HS

High School: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

University/College: Grand Valley State University & Western Michigan University

Degree: BA in History w/ K-8 provisional endorsement & Professional teaching certificate

Mrs Toothman

Mrs. Frances Toothman

Band Director

(231) 755-2201 x3490

Department: Elementary & MS/HS

High School: Divine Child 2007

University/College: Western Michigan University

Degree: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Music Education

Support Staff

Amy Benedict Inglat, Business Office Assistant

Mrs. Amy (Benedict) Inglat

Foundation Office Assistant

(231) 755-2201 x3311

Department: Business Office

High School: Alumni 1987

University/College: Aquinas, Kendall College Of Art & Design

Jeff Plyler, Accounting & HR Assistant

Mr. Jeff Plyler

Human Resources

(231) 755-2201 x3401

Department: Business Office

High School: Faith Christian 1986

University/College: Baker College – Muskegon

Degree: Associate’s Degree in Accounting

Rasmussen, Nichole

Mrs. Nichole Rasmussen

Executive Administrative Assistant

(231) 755-2201 x3350

Department: Administration

High School: Davison High School

University/College: Cornerstone University

Degree: Bachelor’s of Science in Business Administration

MCC

Mrs. Becky Ray

7-12 Administrative Assistant

(231) 755-2201 x3220

Department: Elementary

High School: Mona Shores

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Social Work, Minor in Psychology

Jacqui Bernhardt Robinson, Elementary Interventionist

Mrs. Jacqui (Bernhardt) Robinson

Musical Director

Department: Elementary

University/College: Bath Spa University

Degree: Masters in Theatre for young audiences

Small Blessings Childcare

Megan Lowe Rosema, Supervisor, Small Blessings Childcare

Mrs. Megan (Lowe) Rosema

Childcare Supervisor/ Preschool Enrichment Coordinator

(231) 755-2201 x3710

Department: Small Blessings

Mrs. Susan Homan, Childcare

Mrs. Susan Homan

Childcare Staff

Wiener, Brenda

Mrs. Brenda Wiener

Childcare Staff

Maintence & Custodial

Darlene Barber, Maintenance & Custodial

Mrs. Darlene Barber

Department: Custodial

Mr. M'ba Camara, Custodial

Mr. M’ba Camara

Department: Custodial

Daniel Arriaga

Mr. Daniel Arriaga

Department: Custodial