School Leadership Team

Ken Rasp, President

Mr. Ken Rasp

President

(231) 755-2201 x3240

Department: Administration

High School: LaSalle High School (Cincinnati), 1973

University/College: Edgecliff College/Xavier University

Degree: BA – Religious Studies & History/Master in Education, Guidance, and Counseling

Matt Callow, Math Teacher

Mr. Matt Callow

Principal Grades 7-12 | Math

Principal’s Office (231) 755-2201 x3200 | Classroom (231) 755-2201 x3690

Department: MS/HS

High School: Alumni 2007

University/College: Albion College

Degree: Major: History, Minor: Math

Carmen Mitchell

Mrs. Carmen Mitchell

Director of Enrollment Management & Marketing

(231) 755-2201 x3440

Department: Enrollment & Marketing Office

High School: Fruitport High School 1988

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Associate of Business Management

Kimberly Plyler, Director of Business Affairs

Mrs. Kimberly Plyler

Director of Business Affairs

(231) 755-2201 x3950

Department: Business Office

High School: Holt High School 1985

University/College: Spring Arbor University

Degree: Bachelors in Management & Organizational Development

Amber Wallace, Director of Advancement

Mrs. Amber Wallace

Director of Advancement

(231) 755-2201 x3260

Department: Development Office

University/College: Valdosta State University

Degree: Bachelor of Fine Arts

Department Directors

Casey Christensen, Athletic Director

Mr. Casey Christensen

Athletic Director

(231) 755-2201 x3460

Department: MS/HS

High School: Upper Arlington High School 2006

University/College: Indiana University & DePaul University

Degree: Bachelor of Arts in History & Master of Education in Teaching & Learning

Ministry

Father Kyle Kilpatrick

Chaplain

N/A

Teachers: Grades PK-6

Pam Sundell, 1st Grade Teacher

Mrs. Pam Sundell

1st Grade Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3850

Department: Elementary

High School: Mona Shores 2003

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Degree in Elementary Education & 6-8 Science

Kathi Kissel, 4th Grade Teacher

Miss Kathi Kissel

4th Grade Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3730

Department: Elementary

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Science (Math major & Elementary Ed minor)

Miss Lanshe

Miss Kayla Lanshe

6th Grade Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3420

Department: Elementary

High School: Morris Knolls High School, Rockaway NJ

University/College: University of Delaware

Degree: English Education

Michelle Eisenbarth, 3rd Grade Teacher

Mrs. Michelle Eisenbarth

Instructional Coach & Interventionist

Department: Elementary

University/College: Marygrove College

Degree: Master of Arts in Elementary Education

Stephanie McFarland, Spanish Teacher

Mrs. Stephanie McFarland

Spanish Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3380

Department: Elementary

High School: Spring Lake High School 2002

University/College: Calvin College

Degree: BA in Elementary Education Minor: Spanish & Integrated Sciences

Jason Ribecky, Computer & PE Teacher

Mr. Jason Ribecky

Computer and P.E. Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3720

Department: Elementary

High School: Alumni 2012

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Frances Toothman, Band Director

Mrs. Frances Toothman

Band Director

(231) 755-2201 x3490

Department: Elementary & MS/HS

High School: Divine Child 2007

University/College: Western Michigan University

Degree: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Music Education

Rychelle Boden, Art Teacher

Mrs. Rychelle Boden

Art Teacher

(231) 755-2201 x3250

Department: Elementary

High School: Washington High School 1991

University/College: Marygrove College

Degree: Masters in the Art of Teaching with an Emphasis on Reading and Literary

Teachers: Grades 7-12

Peg Alexander, HS Librarian & School Improvement Leader

Mrs. Peg Alexander

HS Librarian & School Improvement Leader

(231) 755-2201 x3270

Department: MS/HS

High School: Jackson Lumen Christi 1978

University/College: Jackson Community College, Western Michigan University, & Wayne State University

Degree: Associate of Arts, Bachelor of Arts in English and Social Studies, & Master of Arts in Library and Information Science

Barb Bourdon

Mrs. Barb Bourdon

Mrs. Barb Bourdon

(231) 755-2201 x3920

Department: MS/HS

High School: Mona Shores 1979

University/College: Grand Valley State College

Degree: Bachelor of Science in Biology

Adam Callow, Social Studies Teacher

Mr. Adam Callow

Social Studies

(231) 755-2201 x3690

Department: MS/HS

High School: Alumni 2014

University/College: Calvin College

Degree: Major: Social Studies, Minor: Geography & Math

Matt Callow, Math Teacher

Mr. Matt Callow

Principal Grades 7-12 | Math

Principal’s Office (231) 755-2201 x3200 | Classroom (231) 755-2201 x3690

Department: MS/HS

High School: Alumni 2007

University/College: Albion College

Degree: Major: History, Minor: Math

Deb Panici Charron, Math Teacher

Mrs. Deb (Panici) Charron

Math

(231) 755-2201 x3600

Department: MS/HS

High School: Alumni 1972

University/College: Michigan State University

Degree: Bachelor in Science

Steve Czerwon

Mr. Steve Czerwon

Mr. Steve Czerwon

(231) 755-2201 x3620

Department: MS/HS

High School: Alumni 1995

University/College: Saginaw Valley University

Degree: Bachelor of Arts in History

Kelly Dornbos, English Teacher

Mrs. Kelly Dornbos

English

(231) 755-2201 x3530

Department: MS/HS

University/College: Hope College & Grand Valley State University

Degree: BA & Masters of English

Walter Elliott, Religion Teacher

Mr. Walter Elliott

Religion

(231) 755-2201 x3660

Department: MS/HS

High School: Kent City High School 1988

University/College: Aquinas College, University of San Francisco

Degree: BA Theology, MA Theology & Religious Studies

Veronica Emmendorfer, Art Teacher

Mrs. Veronica Emmendorfer

Art

(231) 755-2201 x3520

Department: MS/HS

University/College: Gemological Institute of America & Western Michigan University

Degree: Graduate Gemologist (GG), Acceditied Jewelry Professional (AJP) credentials & Bachelors in Fine Arts in Art Education with emphasis in Metal Jewelry/ Minor: German

Erin Johnson, Physical Education & Health Teacher

Mr. Erin Johnson

Physical Education & Health

(231) 755-2201 x3290

Department: MS/HS

University/College: Illinois State University & Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Science (Physical Education) & Health Education endorsement

Amanda Lee, Grade 7-8 Language Arts & Religion Teacher

Mrs. Amanda Lee

Grade 7-8 Language Arts & Religion

(231) 755-2201 x3570

Department: MS/HS

High School: Reeths-Puffer High School 1998

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Arts (English major/Psychology minor) k-12 certified

Jerry Mabrito, Computer Science Teacher

Mr. Jerry Mabrito

Computer Science

(231) 755-2201 x3960

Department: MS/HS

University/College: University of Alaska Anchorage, Excelsior College, Bowie State University, & Grand Valley State University

Degree: Associates of Arts-general program, Bachelor of Science-Cum Laude-Psychology, Master of Education in School Counseling, & Bachelor of Science-Math & Computer Science-Secondary Education

Amy Meissner, Language Arts, Social Studies & Religion Teacher

Mrs. Amy Meissner

Language Arts, Social Studies & Religion

(231) 755-2201 x3970

Department: MS/HS

High School: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

University/College: Grand Valley State University & Western Michigan University

Degree: BA in History w/ K-8 provisional endorsement & Professional teaching certificate

Kris Silva, English Teacher

Mrs. Kris Silva

English

(231) 755-2201 x3900

Department: MS/HS

High School: Hastings High School 1989

University/College: Central Michigan University/Aquinas

Degree: BS/MA

Elizabeth Stalzer, Spanish & International Business Teacher

Mrs. Elizabeth Stalzer

Spanish & International Business

(231) 755-2201 x3590

Department: MS/HS

High School: Spring Lake 2005

University/College: Grand Valley State University

Degree: Bachelor of Arts in Foreign Language

Frances Toothman, Band Director

Mrs. Frances Toothman

Band Director

(231) 755-2201 x3490

Department: Elementary & MS/HS

High School: Divine Child 2007

University/College: Western Michigan University

Degree: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Music Education

Support Staff

Amy Benedict Inglat, Business Office Assistant

Mrs. Amy (Benedict) Inglat

Business Office Assistant

(231) 755-2201 x3311

Department: Business Office

High School: Alumni 1987

University/College: Aquinas, Kendall College Of Art & Design

Jeff Plyler, Accounting & HR Assistant

Mr. Jeff Plyler

Human Resources

(231) 755-2201 x3401

Department: Business Office

High School: Faith Christian 1986

University/College: Baker College – Muskegon

Degree: Associate’s Degree in Accounting

Photo Coming Soon

Mrs. Nichole Rasmussen

Executive Administrative Assistant

(231) 755-2201 x3350

Department: Administration

High School: Davison High School

University/College: Cornerstone University

Degree: Bachelor’s of Science in Business Administration

Jacqui Bernhardt Robinson, Elementary Interventionist

Mrs. Jacqui (Bernhardt) Robinson

Musical Director

Department: Elementary

University/College: Bath Spa University

Degree: Masters in Theatre for young audiences

Small Blessings Childcare

Maintence & Custodial

Al Anderson, Maintenance & Custodial

Mr. Al Anderson

Department: Maintenance

Darlene Barber, Maintenance & Custodial

Mrs. Darlene Barber

Department: Custodial